Privacy and GDPR Compliance

PRIVACY AND GDPR COMPLIANCE | COOKIES POLICY

Enterprise Business Solutions SRL respects your privacy and your rights to control your Personal Data. This statement is intended to help you understand who we are, what personal data we process, how we use this personal data and the rights you have to control and protect your personal data. Because we are an internet company, some of the concepts below are a little technical, but we have tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. Please take the time to review our statement and Privacy Policy, and if you have any questions please contact us by emailing privacy@ebs-integrator.com.

  1. Background
    The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is the biggest shake-up of Data Protection and Privacy Laws in the EU in decades and is forcing companies to change the way they use Personal Data, and it ensures you have greater control over how your data is used by companies in today’s technological world. Please take the time to read this statement to understand how we process the personal data we may hold about you. We may need to update this time to time so do check back regularly to stay up to date.
  1. Who we are
    https://ebs-integrator.com (“Our Site”) is owned and operated by Enterprise Business Solutions SRL (“We/Us/Our”), a limited company registered in the Republic of Moldova, whose registered address is Columna 170, Suite C, 4th floor. For any privacy or Data Protection queries please email Enterprise Business Solutions SRL at privacy@ebs-integrator.com.
  1. What we do
    Enterprise Business Solutions SRL provides is a digital service provider, focused on developing web and mobile applications for businesses and individuals across the world. Our main focus is deploying high-load solutions as well as minimum viable products, BPM software, tech consultancy as well as nearshoring services.
  1. Why we do it
    It’s our mission to enable businesses to develop outstanding digital experiences for their stakeholders, bringing their data, performance or overall service experience to the next level.
  1. Legal Processing
    The General Data Protection Regulation defines six lawful bases for the processing of Personal Data. Of these six we have concluded that the most appropriate lawful basis for processing personal data is our legitimate interests.  Enterprise Business Solutions SRL has a legitimate interest in processing personal data relating to decision makers and budget holders (“Business Data”) in organizations across the world, inclusive of the UK, because:
      • Owing to the nature of our business and the size of our database, it is impractical for us to contact every individual to obtain his/her consent.
      • The processing we do is unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals whose data we collect and store and make available to our customer. We have concluded this because:
        a. We only process information taken from the public domain that is specific to business to business data (B2B), never personal data
        b. We provide Business Data to help our customers promote their offerings to other businesses.
        c. It is in the interest of individuals whose personal data we process for us to maintain healthy and accurate information so that businesses can better reach the most relevant business contacts – promoting the legitimate interests of the individual and our customer.
        N.B. for more information about our legitimate interest, please take the time to review EBS Integrator - GDPR READY.  
      • Enterprise Business Solutions SRL informs, where you subscribe to and use www.ebs-integrator.com, we will rely on our contractual relationship to process your personal data, to provide any goods and/or service to you.
      • Should we rely on your consent in any circumstances to process your personal data you can easily withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at privacy@ebs-integrator.com  or by using any unsubscribe mechanism supplied.
  1. Information that Enterprise Business Solutions SRL holds and collects:
      • Personal data, related to decision makers and budget holders in companies This type of data is limited to: names of senior managers and directors, their job titles, company name, nationality, phone and business email(“Business Data”).
      • We collect details you provide to us by filling in forms, using chat tools on our sites or via telephone or email. This includes information provided when you register to use our site or subscribe to our service.
      • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Inclusive payment card information. This is not stored for longer than it takes to transact.
      • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing or other purposes.
      • In order to support system administration and reporting we may collect your computer information, such as IP address, when signing up to www.ebs-integrator.com.
  1. Cookies
    We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect and store information about you when you visit or use our services. This may include information that is used to identify your browser and/or your device. This information helps us to provide better streamlined experiences for you when you use our service. For more information read our Cookies Policy.
  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    We use your information for several purposes, such as:
      • Providing our customers with access to a database of accurate Business Data Records designed to enable them to promote their goods and services using direct marketing to the right people (decision makers, director, etc.)
      • Promoting your business so it can be found when searched for
      • Helping us keep you up to date about changes to the platform, its content, our services, changes in policies and other important notifications;
      • Enabling you to interact with features or tools on our platform such as our live chat function;
      • Process any orders that you make by using our sales team
      • Providing you with the services we have and offering new services; You will be informed by email, web and telephone.
      • Improving your user experience;
      • Gathering analytics on usage and other statistics in order to improve features and functionality
  1. What do we do with the data?
      • Compilation and Verification: Once collected, ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL periodically tests the data it has to ensure high levels of accuracy and validity. Using trusted partners ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL updates and validates firmographic and technographic information and it combines this with the tested data to form a complete directory of Business Data.
      • Security and Storage: The security of your data is important to us. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect the personal data under our control, both on and offline, from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss. Offline, our “personal data users” are restricted to those in our office. Only employees of ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL are granted access to such information. Please remember, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect your data as best we can, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, or which we store. ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL stores business data in its cloud platform and all personal data is encrypted at rest including the underlying storage, automated back-ups, logs, read replicas, and snapshots.
      • Data Disclosure:ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL does not then do anything else with the business data it holds other than make it available to its customers. If such customers are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and data is transferred to them we will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The data we gather about you from our site will never be sold to a third party. In any circumstances, we may access or disclose your data if required to do so by law or an authorized governmental body.
      • Retention:It is mission–critical for our business to be able to provide customers with accurate data. Therefore, we will retain your personal information for as long as it remains accurate and up to date and we will remove your data if we confirm that it is no longer accurate or you have requested to restrict us from processing your data.
  1. Other Websites
    Our website contains links to other sites. When you choose to visit those sites, we cannot assume responsibility for any other site's content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy or statement prior to entering into transactions with the third party-linked site.
  1. Your Rights:
      • Access: You may request to see the personal data we hold about you. This includes the right to obtain a confirmation as to whether or not we process any of your personal data;
      • Rectification:You may request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold on you;
      • Be Forgotten:From May 2018, in certain circumstances, you may have the right to be forgotten (which means we have to erase your personally identifiable data). In such cases we would recommend typically that we suppress you from future communications, rather than delete your data;
      • Restriction: In some cases, you may ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage – i.e. requesting that we do not process your personal data for direct marketing purposes by keeping a single record of your data on a suppression list;
      • Object: to state that you object to our processing of your personal data if we are relying on legitimate interest as the lawful ground for processing; and
      • Portability: You may request to have your personal data transferred from us to a different organization.
  1. Privacy Support
    If you have any questions or comments about privacy, please contact us. privacy@ebs-integrator.com.
      • To contact the regulator, please see below
        0303123113 or go to www.ico.org.uk
        If we make changes to our privacy policy those changes will be made on this page.
  1. ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL IS COMPLIANT WITH GDPR
    On May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect.
    GDPR is now the main legislation in Europe that determines how personal data can be collected, stored and used.
    The new regulations represent drastic changes for companies who operate within the EU, including; monetary fines of up to 4% of the global turnover or 20 million euros (whichever is highest), and extending the rights of the data subjects by providing them with the “right to be forgotten”. In such a dynamic realm where privacy will be “by design”, the core principle shall be providing more control to the public over their personal data.
  1. Compliance with the Principles of GDPR.
      • Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.
        GDPR Allows Six Lawful Bases for processing. Consent is one of the six, but LEGITIMATE INTEREST is more applicable to B2B sales.
      • Legitimate Interest is one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). You must have a lawful basis in order to process personal data in line with the ‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’ principle.
  1. To comply with GDPR, Enterprise Business Solutions SRL carried out a LEGITIMATE INTERESTS ASSESSMENT which is documented below:
      • Purpose of Processing
        Enterprise Business Solutions SRL has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to the decision makers and budget holders in organizations within the EU. The data is gathered from publicly available sources as well as directly from the companies concerned.
      • Lawful Business Objective
        The processing is necessary in order to supply Enterprise Business Solutions SRL’s clients with data for business-to-business marketing purposes; a lawful business objective specifically identified by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). Recital 47 of the GDPR identifies direct marketing as a legitimate use of personal information.
      • Reasonable Expectation
        The data subjects are senior business people with decision making and budgetary responsibilities and can reasonably expect to be contacted with marketing material relating to their professional roles.
      • Adequate, Relevant & Limited
        The data collected is limited to names of senior managers and directors, their job titles, company name, nationality, and phone and business email. If a person leaves their role, their name and contact details are deleted from the database
      • Opt Out
        If a data subject requests that their data is removed from the database, it is suppressed so that it cannot be accessed or added again at a later date.
      • Valuable Service
        In supplying accurate, regularly updated and targeted data, Enterprise Business Solutions SRL provides a valuable service to business-to-business marketers. In the absence of Enterprise Business Solutions SRL and similar high-quality service providers, corporate marketers would have to rely on limited, inaccurate and out-of-date data for their marketing needs, which would have a detrimental effect on the success of their businesses and the wider economy.
  1. Data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.
    Data is collected solely for the purpose of compiling a database of business contacts to be used by ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL 's clients for business-to-business marketing.
  1. Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
    The data collected is limited to names of senior managers and directors, their job titles, company name, nationality, telephone numbers and business email addresses. 
  1. Data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.
    ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL shall make every effort and diligence to ensure that these data are accurate and up-to-date. In any case, the person is entitled to rectification. 
  1. Data must be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.
    If a person leaves their role, their name and contact details are deleted from the database. However, the information may still be used for suppression purposes i.e. to ensure that it cannot be added to the database again. 
  1. Data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.
    Data is only provided to companies offering legitimate business services that are relevant to the professional role of the data subject. ENTERPRISE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS SRL operates a rigorous data security environment. 
  1. Individuals have the right to see, correct, restrict access to or remove their personal information.
    For subject access requests, use the contact details shown above.